Home‎ > ‎Latest News‎ > ‎

Winter Competition 2018

posted 22 Sep 2018, 10:23 by Clive Greenhalgh   [ updated 27 Sep 2018, 13:36 ]
The reason why we work hard in training is to become better swimmers and reach ever more lofty heights in the swimming world.   This month saw some of our younger swimmers compete at the Winter Yorkshires and their results are listed below.  These are great results and we are proud of their achievements; picking out any one swimmer is difficult but I have to mention Callum Broadhead who achieved a first place in the 50m Freestyle and broke Max Litchfield's record in the process.

Well done to all our swimmers.  P.S. Meagan now recorded with a very good time indeed.




50m Freestyle

9.

Grace Burton

9

Donc Dartes

 

36.37

 

 

260

 

32.

Kennedy Matthews

9

Armthorpe

 

39.54

 

 

203

 

15.

Dzulija Karnevska

11

Donc Dartes

 

32.30

 

 

372

 

1.

Callum Broadhead

11

Donc Dartes

 

29.29

 

 

330

 

 

100m Freestyle

2.

Callum Broadhead

11

Donc Dartes

 

1:06.47

 

 

309

 

31.76

15.

Dzulija Karnevska

11

Donc Dartes

 

1:13.22

 

 

336

 

35.06

 

50m Breaststroke

15.

Grace Burton

9

Donc Dartes

 

51.10

 

 

176

 

31.

Kennedy Matthews

9

Armthorpe

 

54.10

 

 

148

 

16.

Cole Thompson

11

Armthorpe

 

44.18

 

 

186

 

26.

Seth Brooke

11

Armthorpe

 

45.68

 

 

168

 

 22Meagan White 12Armthorpe  40.66   349 

 

100m Breaststroke

4.

Nicholas Honeybone

11

Donc Dartes

 

1:27.57

 

 

256

 

40.66

9.

Callum Broadhead

11

Donc Dartes

 

1:30.66

 

 

230

 

41.51

 

50m Backstroke

12.

Grace Burton

9

Donc Dartes

 

43.45

 

 

206

 

43.

Kennedy Matthews

9

Armthorpe

 

48.00

 

 

152

 

1.

Callum Broadhead

11

Donc Dartes

 

32.87

 

 

308

 

9.

Dzulija Karnevska

11

Donc Dartes

 

36.84

 

 

338

 

54.

Paige Moore

12

Armthorpe

 

38.34

 

 

300

 

 

100m Backstroke

2.

Callum Broadhead

11

Donc Dartes

 

1:14.17

 

 

286

 

35.31

24.

Nicholas Honeybone

11

Donc Dartes

 

1:25.41

 

 

187

 

41.77

 

50m Butterfly

13.

Grace Burton

9

Donc Dartes

 

42.52

 

 

188

 

32.

Kennedy Matthews

9

Armthorpe

 

48.48

 

 

127

 

5.

Callum Broadhead

11

Donc Dartes

 

35.03

 

 

241

 

26.

Dzulija Karnevska

11

Donc Dartes

 

38.20

 

 

259

 

40.

Megan Wood

11

Armthorpe

 

42.37

 

 

190

 

 

100m Individual Medley

9.

Grace Burton

9

Donc Dartes

 

1:33.75

 

 

220

 

29.

Kennedy Matthews

9

Armthorpe

 

1:43.72

 

 

163

 

 

200m Individual Medley

22.

Dzulija Karnevska

11

Donc Dartes

 

2:56.73

 

 

327

 

38.94

1:23.59

2:15.56

5.

Nicholas Honeybone

11

Donc Dartes

 

2:52.37

 

 

257

 

37.82

1:21.90

2:10.32

 

Comments