Home‎ > ‎Latest News‎ > ‎

North-Eastern Region Results

posted 10 Dec 2014, 07:47 by Clive Greenhalgh   [ updated 21 Dec 2014, 13:36 ]

The Winter NER short course competition was held in Sunderland last weekend.  Thirteen Armthorpe swimmers headed north to compete with the best from clubs such as Leeds, Sheffield, Newcastle and Sunderland. The age group and youth/senior competitions are held simultaneously in each side of a boomed 50 metre pool.  Those of you who have been to Ponds Forge – imagine the pool split as a 25metre pool with races happening in each end.  Two lots of officials, starts, judges and referees and coaches trying to keep an eye on what’s happening in both pools and you can see it proves to be an incredibly busy weekend.  This year there were no problems with swimmers thinking their race had started when it was the other race, but we did have all the lights go out during one event.  The senior end of the pool kept swimming as if nothing had happened but the little 10 year old girls on their 100 breast event were a little more surprised!

 

The weekend proved very successful for Armthorpe swimmers with a total of 18 medals won (3 gold, 7 silver, 8 bronze).  In addition to this, we have 2 new swimmers achieve a sub 60 time for the 100m Freestyle – Simon Kliment with a 58.21 and Georgia Wright with a 59.63 – fantastic achievement from both – Well done!

 

Age Group

 

Age group events are 10-13 years for girls and 10-14 years for boys and are swum as heat declared winner.  Top 10 (finalist) positions are mentioned below.

Of note Simon Kliment achieved 2 golds, 2 silvers and 3 bronze medals and Ben Wright achieved 4 silvers.

 

Simon Kliment:

100 Free 5th         200IM 2nd                   100 Back 2nd            200 Fly 1st             400IM 3rd                    200 Free 3rd

200 Back 1st              100 Fly 4th

 

Harvey Williamson:

100 Back 5th             200 Free 8th             200 Back 7th         400 Free 4th

 

Charlotte Howard:

400IM 8th                    200 Free 8th             200 Back 6th             400 Free 3rd             100 Back 3rd             200 Fly 8th

 

Tilly Arrand:

400IM 9th                    800 Free 9th

 

Ben Wright:

100 Free 2nd            200IM 7th                    100 Back 2nd            200 Free 2nd            200 Back 2nd        400 Free 3rd

 

Lucy Clarke:

400 Free 8th             800 Free 4th             200 Fly 9th

 

Chantelle Waugh:

400 Free  10th

 

Other age group swimmers competing: Lauren Christmas

 

 

Junior and Senior

 

Junior and Senior events are swum together with the top 10 combined reaching the final.  Juniors are 14 and 15 year old girls and 15 year old boys.  As usual Jarvis Parkinson pulled some fantastic swims out of the bag reaching 6 finals and achieving 3 medals.  Georgia Wright also pulled some fantastic PBs out on all her freestyle swims and achieved bronze in 400 and 800 freestyle.  The Junior and Senior program is incredibly tough with heats for 50, 100 and 200 in all events, plus 400 and 800/1500 free and 200 and 400IM swum over just 2 sessions.  Those who have qualified for multiple events need to be incredibly disciplined with warm-ups, swim downs and nutrition over the weekend in order to ensure they are race ready for all events.  Add finals in to the mix and it becomes a gruelling weekend with over 20,000metres of swimming for some of our top athletes (with warm up and swim downs) .

 

Results below are for top 10 finishes in either Junior or Senior:

 

Jarvis Parkinson:

100 Free 4th         200 Fly 3rd            200 Breast  1st    200 Free 4th         200IM 4th             200 Back 2nd

 

 

Georgia Wright:

200 Free 6th             400 Free 3rd        800 free 3rd

 

 

Heidi Smith and Natasha Crow and Lauren Christmas also swam in multiple events.

Ċ
Clive Greenhalgh,
21 Dec 2014, 13:35
Comments