Home‎ > ‎Latest News‎ > ‎

Gala Programme for 2015

posted 5 Dec 2014, 12:04 by Clive Greenhalgh
The club has met with all the leagues and has planned a vast majority of the galas in which we will be competing in 2015.  There may be a number of minor alterations along the way as we add more opportunities for our sw
immers to compete but we will keep you in the loop as events change.  If you have any questions then please do not hesitate to ask one of the committee members and we will be happy to help.  The calendar includes all events including DARTES events

DateEventVenuePhaseDateEventVenuePhase
JANUARY2015JUNE2015 
3-4Janus Meet (L3)HarrogateJDS, AG6Barnsley Minors LeagueArmthorpe 
10-1113-14NER BAGCAT LC ChampsPonds ForgeQ
17-1820Jorvik SprintsJCSC, LeedsFC
24Pocklington LeagueArmthorpeCLUB21 
31YSA Sprint ChampionshipsPonds ForgeQ23-27European Junior ChampsBaku, AzerbaijanQ
FEBRUARY27-28 
7JULY 
8YASA Team ChampsJCSC, LeedsINV4-5Hull End of Season Meet (L3)EnnerdaleJDS,AG
14-15YASA Champs Gala 1JCSC, LeedsQ11-12 
21-22YASA Champs Gala 2JCSC, LeedsQ18-19 
28Pocklington LeagueAdwickCLUB25-26Sheffield Summer MeetPonds ForgeJDS,AG
MARCH28-2British Summer NationalsPonds ForgeQ
1AUGUST 
74-9National ChampionshipsPonds ForgeQ
8John Harriman GalaAdwickFCSUMMER BREAK
14Pocklington LeagueTBCCLUBSEPTEMBER 
21Barnsley Minors LeagueScunthorpeCLUB5-6 
27-29Sheffield Premier MeetPonds ForgeY&S12-13 
APRIL19Barnsley Minors LeagueDearne Valley CLUB
 20Teaspoon Gala (L3)Ponds ForgeOpen
4-5KUH Open MeetEnnerdaleJDS, AG26 
10-12Stockport Metro OpenStockportAG27September Sprints Meet (L3)BeverleyFC
14-18British ChampionshipsLACQOCTOBER 
183 
19Pocklington LeagueWakefieldCLUB4METS Individual GalaAdwickFC
2510Arena League Gala 1TBCINV
26METS TeamsAdwickFC10-11Yorkshire Winter ChampsPonds ForgeQ
 18METS Individual GalaAdwickFC
MAY18National Inter County TeamsPonds ForgeINV
2-3DARTES Long Course JCSC, LeedsJDS, FC24-25Overseas Training CampTBCINV
8-10NER ChampsSunderlandY&SNOVEMBER 
16Barnsley Minors LeagueKnottingleyCLUB31-1York City Regional QualifyerEnnerdaleOpen
23-24No Frills Meet (L1)Ponds ForgeY&S7BML Individual ChampionshipsKnottingley 
 Plus AG for Distance Swims Only14Schofield's Session 1Armthorpe 
3021Schofield's Session 2Armthorpe 
31DARTES B Grade (L3)AdwickFC28Snow Frills Meet (L3)Ponds ForgeJDS,AG
 29DARTES Santa Splash B/C MeetBeverleyFC
 DECEMBER 
 5-6NER BAGCAT SC ChampsSunderlandAG,Y&S
 12Arena League Gala 3JCSC, LeedsINV
 19-20Leeds Xmas Meet (L1)JCSC, LeedsOpen
Events in Italics - Dates / Meets to be Confirmed.
Italics - To be Confirmed.  CH - Chaperone Meet.   Q - Qualifyers.   PR - Premier Squad.   Y&S - Youth & Seniors.
AG - Age Group Squad.      FC - Feeder Clubs.      INV - Invitation Only.    Open - Open to all Squads, JCSC=John Charles Centre
Comments